Program BIWIC 2018 (Rouen, France, September 5-7 2018)

The provisional poster list is now available: here

Wedsnesday 5th

 

18h30: Welcome reception BIWIC (Beer and Cheese)

 

Thursday 6th

 

8h00: Registration desk Opening

8h30-8h45: Welcome speech

 

Session n°1 :

8h45 – 9h10 : Oral 1 : Erik TEMMEL, MPI Magdeburg, Germany : « Measurement of the crystallization kinetics of L-asparagine monohydrate from aqueous L-/ and DL-asparagine solutions »

9h10 – 09h35: Oral 2 : Weiwei TANG, Tianjin University, China : « Formation of Micelle-like Aggregates in Solution: a Non-classical Nucleation Pathway»

09h35 – 10h00 : Oral 3 : Christos XIOURIAS, KU Leuven, Belgium : « Intensification of Particle Breakage in Attrition-Enhanced Deracemization»

10h00 – 10h25 : Oral 4 : Céline ROUGEOT, UCB Pharma S.A., Belgium: « Radiprodil: an unusual polymorphism landscape»

 

10h25 – 11h00 : Coffee break/ Posters  

 

Session n°2 :

11h00 – 11h25 : Oral 5 : Lek WANTHA, Suranaree University, Thailand: « Solution-Mediated Polymorphic Transformation between Two Polymorphs of L-Histidine in Several Solvents»

11h25 – 11h50 : Oral 6 : Anne HARTWIG, University of Postdam, Germany ; « Experimental and analytical approaches for real-time particle sizing by Photon Density Wave spectroscopy during cooling crystallization»

11h50 – 12h15 : Oral 7 : Son HO-VAN, ENS Mines de Saint-Etienne, France : «  Morphological Study of Cyclopentane Hydrates in Saline Water for Desalination Application»

 

12h15 – 14h15 : Lunch then Coffee/posters

 

Session n°3 :

14h – 14h25 : Oral 8 : Jingtao BI, Tianjin University, China « Hydrothermal Synthesis of Sodium Titanate with Controllable Morphologies»

14h25 – 14h50 : Oral 9 : Stefan Bötschi, ETH Zurich, Switzerland ; « Size and shape feedback control for growth-dominated batch crystallization processes»

14h50 – 15h15 : Oral 10 : Heeog YANG, Hanbat University, Korea; « The effect of the addition methods on crystal size and supersaturation in drowning-out crystallization»

15h15 – 15h40 : Oral 11 : Keke ZHANG, Tianjin University, China : « Polymorph Control of Pyrazinamide by Heterogeneous Crystallization»

 

15h40: closing speech and departure to football game

16h00: Football game

20h00: Gala dinner

Friday 7th

 

Session n°4 :

8h30 – 8h55 : Oral 12 : Jianxin CHEN, Hebei University of Technology Tianjin, China : “Mineralization of Calcium Carbonate Induced by Egg Substrate”

8h55 – 09h20 : Oral 13 : Neila DJOUDI, LRGP UMR 7274 CNRS Nancy, France ; « Study of the precipitation of cobalt salts for recovery in leachates»

09h20 – 09h45 : Oral 14 : Bing HAN, Aalto University, Finland ; « Purification of Nickel Sulfate by Batch Cooling Crystallization»

09h45 – 10h10 : Oral 15 : Johannes HOFFMANN, University of Strathclyde, UK « Separation of Mandelic Acid Enantiomers at Eutectic Composition by Preferential Crystallization»

 

10h10 – 10h45 : Coffee break/ Posters  

 

Session n°5 :

10h45 – 11h10 : Oral 16 : Maren TERMUEHLEN, TU Dortmund, Germany ; « Characterization of Flow Regime and Solid Suspension Behavior for the Design of a Continuous Slug Flow Crystallizer»

11h10 – 11h35 : Oral 17 : Thomas TURNER, University of Leeds, UK : « Inter-molecular Synthon Analysis Associated with the Morphology, Surface Chemistry and Predicted Mechanical Properties of L-Glutamic Acid»

11h35 – 12h00 : Oral 18: Brigitta BODAK, ETH Zurich, Switzerland ; « Population Balance Model of Solid-State Deracemization Through Temperature Cycles»

 

12h00– 13h30 : Lunch

 

Session n°6 :

13h30 – 13h55 : Oral 19 : Iben OSTERGAARD, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark : « Crystallization of cephradine polymorphs and hydrates from mixed solvents of methanol and water»

13h55 – 14h20 : Oral 20 : Takanori KODERA, Eisai Co., ltd., Japan ; «Modeling and crystallization kinetics of antisolvent crystallization of paracetamol (acetaminophen)»

14h20 – 14h45 : Oral 21: Si LI, Tianjin University, China : « Understanding the Role of Citric Acid on the Crystallization Pathways of Calcium Oxalate Hydrate»

 

14h45: Poster Prize announcement + “Crystal Growth competition” Prize announcement then closing of the conference